MONDAY, JUNE 14th
9:00 - 9:30. REGISTRATION
9:30 - 10:30. PRINCIPAL TYPINGS
-
Principal Typings Demystified: what they are, why you want them,
and why your type system doesn't have them.
- Joe Wells (DART)
-
Principal typings for Java-like languages
- Elena Zucca (DART) (joint
work with Davide Ancona)
10:30 - 11:00. COFFEE
11:00 - 12:30. TYPES FOR
ACCESS CONTROL
-
Access control types for agents.
- Rohit Chadha (MIKADO) (joint
work with Matthew Hennessy)
- Type
Based Discretionary Access Control.
- Silvia Crafa (MYTHS) (joint
work with Michele Bugliesi and Dario Colazzo)
- A
Distributed Calculus for Role-Based Access Control.
- Chiara Braghin (MYTHS)
(joint work with Daniele Gorla and
Vladimiro Sassone)
12:30 - 14:00. LUNCH
14:00 - 15:30. OBJECTS
-
Re-classification and Multi-threading: FickleMT.
- Mariangiola Dezani (DART) (joint
work with Ferruccio Damiani and Paola Giannini)
-
Incomplete Objects.
- Viviana Bono (DART &
MIKADO)(joint work with Lorenzo Bettini and Silvia Likavec)
- Java
Jr: Full abstraction for large scale object systems.
- Julian Rathke (MIKADO)
15:30 - 16:00. COFFEE
16:00 - 18:00. TYPES AND LOGICS
-
Dynamic and Local Typing for Mobile Ambients.
- Elio Giovannetti
(DART & MIKADO) (joint work with Mario Coppo, Mariangiola Dezani, Rosario Pugliese)
-
Type-based spatial logic for concurrent processes.
- Antonio Ravara (MIKADO)
(joint work with Luis Caires, project Profundis)
- Authenticity
by Tagging and Typing.
- Matteo Maffei (MYTHS) (Joint
work with Michele Bugliesi and Riccardo Focardi)
-
PolyA: A Generic Polymorphic Type System for Ambient Calculi.
- Joe Wells (DART) (Joint work with Torben Amtoft and Henning Makholm)
TUESDAY JUNE 15th
9:30 - 10:30. CDUCE and XML Programming
- An
Introduction to CDUCE.
- Giuseppe Castagna (MYTHS)
- Interfacing CDUCE and OCaml.
- Julien Demouth (MYTHS)
10:30 - 11:00. COFFEE
11:00 - 12:30. SECURITY
POLICIES AND INFORMATION FLOW SECURITY
-
Confining Data and Processes in Global Computing Applications.
- Daniele Gorla (MIKADO) (Joint
work with Rocco De Nicola and Rosario Pugliese)
-
Modelling Downgrading in Information Flow Security.
- Sabina Rossi (MYTHS) (joint
work with Annalisa Bossi and Carla Piazza)
-
Security Policies as Membranes in Systems for Global Computing.
- Vladimiro Sassone (MYTHS)
(joint work with Daniele Gorla and Matthew Hennessy)
12:30 - 14:00. LUNCH
14:00 - 15:30. CALCULI
- Open
Nets, Contexts and Their Properties.
- Michele Loreti (MIKADO)
(Joint work with Rocco De Nicola)
-
Multi-lingual monadic metalanguages.
- Eugenio Moggi (DART) (joint
work with Amr Sabry)
-
Congruences for the Kell calculus.
- Alan Schmitt (MIKADO) (Joint
work with Jean-Bernard Stefani)
15:30 - 16:00. COFFEE
16:00 - 18:00. GC2 DISCUSSION
20:00 - 24:00. WORKSHOP DINNER
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 16th
9:30 - 10:30. CALCULI II
-
Failure and Fault Tolerance in DpiF.
- Adrian Francalanza (MIKADO)
- A
calculus for Trust Management.
- Vladimiro Sassone (MYTHS)
(joint work with Marco Carbone, Mogens Nielsen)
10:30 - 11:00. COFFEE
11:00 - 12:30. GC2 DISCUSSION
12:30 - 14:00. LUNCH