Ca' Foscari logo LOPSTR 2006  
International Symposium on
Logic-based Program Synthesis and Transformation


July 12 - 14, 2006
S. Servolo, Venice - Italy


SYMPOSIUM PROGRAM

       
Wednesday 12.7
12:30 - 14:50 Lunch
14:50 - 15:00 Opening
15:00 - 16:00 LOPSTR Invited talk - Massimo Marchiori
How to Talk to a Human:
the Semantic Web and the Clash of the Titans
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:00 Session 1: Program Development
Slim Abdennadher, Abdellatif Olama, Noha Salem, Amira Thabet
ARM: Automatic Rule Miner
Chiaki Sakama, Katsumi Inoue
Constructing Consensus Logic Programs
Wolfgang Lohmann, Günter Riedewald, Guido Wachsmuth
Aspect-Orientation for Prolog

20:00 - 23:00
 

LOPSTR Banquet
 
Thursday 13.7
9:00 - 10:00 ICALP Invited talk - Prakash Panangaden
The One Way to Quantum Computation
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:30 Session 2: Partial Evaluation and Program Transformation
Michael Leuschel, Stephen-John Craig, Dan Elphick
Supervising Offline Partial Evaluation of Logic Programs using Online Techniques
Gustavo Arroyo, J.Guadalupe Ramos, Josep Silva, German Vidal
Improving Offline Narrowing-Driven Partial Evaluation using Size-Change Graphs
José Morales, Manuel Carro, Manuel Hermenegildo
Towards Description and Optimization of Abstract Machines in an Extension of Prolog
Julio Cesar Peralta, Juan Alfredo Cruz-Carlon
From Static Single-Assignment Form to Definite Programs and Back
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 Session 3: Security and Synthesis
Heiko Mantel, Henning Sudbrock, Tina Krausser
Combining Different Proof Techniques for Verifying Information Flow Security
Simon Winwood, Gerwin Klein, Manuel Chakravarty
On the automated synthesis of proof-carrying temporal reference monitors
Sven Schewe, Bernd Finkbeiner
Synthesis of Asynchronous Systems
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:00 Session 4: Debugging and Testing
Josep Silva
Algorithmic Debugging Strategies
Bernd Brassel, Sebastian Fischer, Frank Huch
A Program Transformation for Tracing Functional-Logic Computations
N\athalie Mweze, Wim Vanhoof
Automatic Generation of Test Inputs for Mercury Programs
Friday 14.7
9:30 - 10:30 LOPSTR Invited talk - Shaz Qadeer
CHESS: Systematic Stress Testing of Concurrent Software
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00 Session 5: Termination and Analysis
Peter Schneider-Kamp, Juergen Giesl, Alexander Serebrenik, René Thiemann
Automated Termination Analysis for Logic Programs by Term Rewriting
Étienne Payet
Detecting Non-Termination of Term Rewriting Systems Using an Unfolding Operator
Manh Thang Nguyen, Danny De Schreye
Polytool: Proving Termination Automatically based on Polynomial Interpretations
Roberto Bagnara, Katy Dobson, Patricia M. Hill, Matthew Mundell, Enea Zaffanella
Grids: A Domain for Analyzing the Distribution of Numerical Values
13:00 - 13:10 Closing
13:10 - 14:30 Lunch